LEGAL INFORMATION
SECURITY
ACCESSIBILITY
PRIVACY POLICY
CONTACT US
 
privacy policy

How your personal information is used by B&K Private Banking

Last updated March 2016

1.  Introduction
1.1 The B&K Private Banking Plc includes “us” or “we” and a number of other companies using brands including B&K Private Banking Plc, and their associated companies. More information on the B&K Private Banking Plc can be found at the website.
1.2 Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us through the “Website”.
1.3 By accessing any part of this Website or providing any information to us you consent to the use and transfer of your information on the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.
1.4 We reserve the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion and you agree to revisit this page regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version. By continuing to access or use the Website you will be agreeing to any such changes.
1.5 If you are a customer of a B&K Private Banking Plc company, details of the information we collect and how we use it will also be set out in the terms and conditions of the product or service which you hold. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of your specific product or service, the terms and conditions of your specific product or service will take precedence.

2.  Information we collect from you
2.1 In general you can visit this Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, there are parts of this Website where we may need to collect personal information from you, including without limitation your name, post and email addresses, fax and telephone numbers, employment details, date of birth and banking details.

3. Use of information collected
3.1 Domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you and instead is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Website, pages viewed etc. We use this information to measure the use of our Website and to improve its contents.
3.2 When other personal information, such as your name and email address is collected from you (for example through online forms or via email etc) we generally let you know at the time of collection how we will use that personal information. We may also use the personal information you provide or which we collect via this Website for the purposes of:
(i) providing you with services which you have requested and notifying you about important changes or developments to these services;
(ii) updating our records about you;
(iii) crime detection, prevention and prosecution;
(iv) responding to your inquiries and complaints or to process your requests in relation to your information;
(v) administering offers, competitions and other promotions;
(vi)  evaluating the effectiveness of our marketing and for research, training and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services; and
(vii)  making the Website easier for you to use and providing you with access to certain parts of the Website.
3.2 We may also contact you about products and services available from B&K Private Banking Plc, and from selected companies outside the group, which we believe may interest you or benefit you financially. We may do this by post or by phone unless you have told us not to; and by email, text or other electronic means if you have told us that we can or as otherwise allowed by law. You may tell us at any time if you change your mind. For more information on your marketing preferences please visit Your marketing preferences.
3.3 B&K Private Banking Plc will treat your personal information as confidential but may share it with each other and disclose it outside the B&K Private Banking Plc if: 
• you consent;
• it is needed by our agents, advisors or others involved in running accounts and services for you or collecting what you owe B&K Private Banking Plc;
• HM Revenue & Customs or other authorities require it;
• the law or public interest permits or requires it;
• required by us or others to investigate or prevent crime;
• we need to provide it to a third party in anticipation of or following a sale, merger of the whole or any part of the B&K Private Banking Plc or in the course of a joint venture.  
3.4 All countries in the European Economic Area (including the UK) have similar standards of legal protection for your personal information. B&K Private Banking Plc may run your accounts and provide other services from centres outside the European Economic Area (such as the USA and India) that do not have the same standard of data protection laws as the UK. However, if we do, we will always have a contract in place to ensure that your personal information is protected at least to UK standards, and we will remain bound by our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. 
3.6 We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communications we have with you for training purposes, so that we can check any instructions given to us, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our customer service.
3.7 By using the Website you consent to us using your personal information for the purposes described above.

4. Use of cookies
4.1 Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored on your computer to enable our server to collect certain information from your web browser. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual, just the computer used. Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use the Website during future visits.
4.2 Cookies are used in this Website by us and by third parties to:
• monitor and manage Website traffic;
• evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions (for example, we use a third party ad server – Double Click to manage advertising and to serve adverts on the Website through the use of cookies and pixel tags);
• to identify you when you visit the Website, to personalise the content of the Website for you and to enable you to both carry out transactions and have access to information about your account;
• temporarily to store details input into calculators and other tools on the Website; and
• If required as a matter of law or regulation, in order to protect our or our other customers’ rights.
4.3 Cookies themselves only record which areas of the Website have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Allowing us or a third party to create a cookie does not give us access to your computer and we will not use cookies to track your online activity once you leave the Website. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus.
4.4 With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your web browser. However, please note that switching off or “opting out” of cookies will mean that you may not be able to use certain features of the Website. Find out more about the use of cookies and how to switch of cookies on www.cookiecentral.com or www.aboutcookies.org/controlcookies.asp. To find out more about Double Click’s privacy policy please visit www.doubleclick.net/us/corporate/privacy.

5.Protecting your privacy
5.1 The Internet is a global environment and using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing this Website you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal information in this way. We accept no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet.
5.2 Our Website may contain links and banner advertisements to other websites which are outside our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy (“third party websites”). If you access any third party websites using the links provided, the operators of these third party websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility for any such third party websites, including without limitation for their accuracy, security, the products or services which they offer or for any information which is collected through them. You are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies and website terms and conditions of any such third party websites.

6. Accessing and updating your information
6.1 Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may be entitled to see certain personal information we hold about you and may ask us to make changes to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date. If you wish to access information which we hold about you or if you would like to contact us about a related data protection matter please write to us at DSAR Unit, B&K Private Banking Plc, Customer Service Recovery, Charlton Place, C57, Andover, SP10 1RE. We are entitled to charge a small administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with the information which we hold about you (currently £10).
6.2 You are responsible for informing us that your personal details have changed: for example, a change of address or to your title. You can do this by visiting a branch or completing and returning a change of name/address form. These can be obtained in branch or downloaded through Internet Banking.